Agenda

 

COMPANY NUMBER: 09349804
CHARITY NUMBER: 1161218

UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES INFORMATION SYSTEMS ASSOCIATION LIMITED (the “Company”) ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

AGENDA for the sixth Annual General Meeting (the 'Meeting') of the Company, and the 28th Annual General Meeting of the association, to be held at 12:00 noon on Thursday 10th June 2020 online via MS Teams

1. Chair's welcome and apologies

2. Ordinary resolutions

To consider and, if thought fit, approve the following resolutions, to be proposed as ordinary resolutions of the Company:

A. To approve the minutes of the 2020 Annual General Meeting of the Company held on 11th June 2020.

B. To receive and adopt the annual report of the Trustees and the accounts of the Company for the financial year ended 31 December 2020.

C. To re-appoint Wenn Townsend the auditors of the Company to hold office from the conclusion of this meeting until the conclusion of the next general meeting of the Company at which audited accounts are laid, and to authorise the directors to fix their remuneration.

D. To note the resignations of Mr. Garrod Barker as a Co-opted Trustee and Director of the Company, and Ms Claire Priestley as an elected Trustee and subsequent appointment as a co-opted Trustee and Director of the Company.

E. To consider and, if thought fit, appoint the following honorary officers (each of whom has consented to act) to stand as honorary officers of the Company from the close of this meeting for a term of two years in accordance with its Articles of Association, or as otherwise specified in any future amendments made to the Articles which are approved by the members of the Company:

  • Adrian Ellison as Chair of the Company.
    Proposed by Drew Cook, University of Lincoln.
    Seconded by Sarah Cockrill, Coventry University
  • Paul Harness as  Vice Chair of the Company.
    Proposed by XXXXX, University of XXXX.
    Seconded by XXXXX, University of XXXX

F. To elect two Elected Members to serve in place of Mr. Garrod Barker and Ms. Claire Priestley. Nominations for the two positions are as follows:

Nominee Member institution Proposer Seconder 
Vipin Ahlawat Loughborough University 

Drew Cook,
University of Lincoln

Dan Lawrence,
University of Birmingham
Mat Flower
University of Wolverhampton Joanna Radley,
University of Huddersfield 
Trevor Baxter,
King's College London
Gareth McAleese  Ulster University Paul Butler,
University of Greenwich
David Telford,
University of Stirling
Jots Sehmbi University of Essex Drew Cook,
University of Lincoln
Dan Lawrence,
University of Birmingham
James Smith Birkbeck, University of London   Paul Butler,
University of Greenwich
Adrian Ellison
University of West London
Emma Woodcock   York St John University Stephen Dobson
York St John University
Dave Thornley,
Sheffield Hallam University  

 

G. In accordance with the Articles of Association of the Company: To accept the nominations of the Special Interest Group Committees and appoint the Chairs of the Special Interest Groups of the Charity as follows:  

 

Group Chair Proposer Seconder 
Corporate Information Systems
(CISG)
Gareth McAleese,
Ulster University 
James Smith,
Birkbeck, University of London
James Blair,
University of Stirling
Digital Capabilities Group
(DCG)
Kerry Pinny,
University of Warwick
 Julie Adams,
Staffordshire University
Elaine Swift,
University of Worcester 
Digital Education Group
(DEG)
Richard Goodman,
Loughborough University
Farzana Latif,
University of Sheffield
Julie Voce,
City, University of London
 Infrastructure Group
(DIG)
Mathew Flower,
University of Wolverhampton
Joanna Radley,
University of Huddersfield
Guilherme De Sousa,
Heriot-Watt University 
Enterprise Architecture
(EA)
Joint Chair
Lex Wilkinson,
Sheffield Hallam University
Stephane Pajon,
University of Warwick
Karl Walker,
University of Exeter
Joint Chair
Stephane Pajon,
University of Warwick
Lex Wilkinson,
Sheffield Hallam University
Karl Walker,
University of Exeter
HEIDS Brian Henderson,
University of Aberdeen
Jonathan Monk, 
University of Dundee
David Telford,
University of Stirling
ucisa London Group
Trevor Baxter,
King’s College London
Darren Tysoe
Global Banking School
Nick Leake, 
Kings College London 
Project and Change Management Group  
(PCMG)
Sally Jorjani,
University of Stirling
David Telford, 
University of Stirling
Drew Cook, 
University of Lincoln
 Security Group
(SG)
Acting Chair
Dave Thornley,
Sheffield Hallam University
Drew Cook,
University of Lincoln
Timothy Ingham,
University of Lincoln

Software and 
Software Procurement Group 
(SSPG)  

Tina Pask,
University of London
Mark Allinson,
Edge Hill University 
Robert Silk,
University College London   
Support Services Group
(SSG)
Andy Scott,
Durham University  
Henrik Brogger,
Queen Mary University of London  
Lisa McDonald,
University of Edinburgh
Women in Tech
(WiT)
Joint Chair
Carla Thornley,
University of Oxford
Christi Hopkinson,
University of the West of England
Tatiana Hepplewhite,
Leeds Beckett University
Joint Chair
Christi Hopkinson,
University of the West of England  
Carla Thornley,
University of Oxford
Tatiana Hepplewhite,
Leeds Beckett University

 

H. To receive the Treasurer’s Report for the financial year ended 31 December 2020, summary Budget for the current year ending 31 December 2021 and summary budget for financial year ending 31 December 2022.

I. To approve the increase in subscription fees by 2.0% for 2022

This reflects the discussion at the ucisa AGM in 2019 where a rise of 12.5% in 2020 and 2021 was approved as part of a phased approach with an anticipated inflationary increase year on year thereafter. This recognised the fact that subscription fees had been held constant since 2009. It was noted at the 2019 AGM that in real terms, based on annual inflation figures from the ONS, over the last 10 years the value of subscription income for ucisa had fallen by some 45%, and that this was unsustainable.

3. Any other business

 

Download the Agenda [PDF]